Marine Garden Inc
10/24/2017
0 Item(s)
Show summary    
 
















E-Mail Address:

Your Name:




Top - Catalog - Inverts - Starfish - Blue Linckia Starfish (Linckia Laevigata)



Compatibility chart
Click here to enlarge

                       Quick Facts

Item ID

IST0006

Common Name

Blue Linckia Starfish 

Scientific Name

Linckia Laevigata

Diet

Omnivore

Origin-Range

Indo-Pacific

Family

Ophidiasteridae

Care Level

Experts Only

Aggressiveness

Peaceful

Reef Compatibility

Yes

Minimum Size

40 Gallons

Tank Conditions

72-78°F; sg 1.023-1025; pH 8.1-4; dKH 8-12. 1

 

The Blue Linckia Starfish is one of the most asked for starfishes among the entire clan. It is considered to be an invertebrate that belong to the Animalia kingdom.In the wild  It is normally found in sunny places. Sea Stars usually have five or more arms which originate from an indistinct disk. Some evolutionary ancestors of echinoderms believed that Sea Stars had bilateral symmetry. They do not rely on a jointed, movable skeleton for support and locomotion; but instead possess a hydraulic water vascular system that aids in locomotion. The water vascular system has many projections called tube feet, located on the ventral face of the starfish's arms, which function in locomotion and aid with feeding. There are approximately 1,800 living species of sea starts, and the greatest variety of these species are found in the tropical Indo-Pacific in areas known for their great diversity, such as the tropical-temperate regions around Australia, the tropical East Pacific, and the cold-temperate water of the North Pacific (California to Alaska).

 

Starfish are composed of a central disc from which arms sprout in pentaradial symmetry. Most starfish have five arms, however some have more or fewer; in fact some starfish can have different numbers of arms even within one species. The mouth is located underneath the starfish on the oral or ventral surface, while the anus is located on the top of the animal. The spiny upper surface covering the species is called the aboral or dorsal surface. On the aboral surface there is a structure called the madreporite, a small white spot located slightly off-center on the central disc which acts as a water filter and supplies the starfish's water vascular system with water to move. The body cavity also contains the water vascular system that operates the tube feet, and the circulatory system, also called the hemal system. Most species are generalist predators, some eating clams, and oysters; or any animal too slow to evade the attack. Other species may consume coral polyps, sponges or even suspended particles and planktons. Starfish are capable of both sexual and asexual reproduction. Individual starfish are male or female. Fertilization takes place externally, both male and female releasing their gametes into the environment. Resulting fertilized embryos form part of the zooplankton.

Approximate Purchase Size:  

Small: 1.2' to 1.9''; Medium: 2' to 3.4' Large: 3.5' to 4.5'; Jumbo: 5'+ Long

Available Options:
Small $19.98 - Out of stock Please notify me
Med $29.98
Large $39.98
Jumbo $49.98 - Out of stock Please notify me
  
 


All sizes, pictures and descriptions listed of all species are approximations.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice.


Corals ι Fish ι Inverts ι Clams ι Ocean Terasures ι Live rock & Live Sand ι Dry Goods ι WYSIWYG
Español ι Home ι About Us ι Specials ι Your Marine Garden ι Privacy ι Contact Us ι Shipping ι Shopping Cart


                        Copyright © 2007-2014 Marine Garden, All rights reserved.
Thank you; you will now enjoy of Marine Garden Special offers and newsletter!