Marine Garden Inc
08/16/2017
0 Item(s)
Show summary    
 
















E-Mail Address:

Your Name:




Top - Catalog - Inverts - Crabs - Emerald Mithrax Crab (Mithrax Sculptus)



Compatibility chart
Click here to enlarge

                         Quick Facts

Item ID

ICR0004

Common Name

Emerald Mithrax Crabs

Scientific Name

Mithrax Sculptus 

Diet

Ominvorous

Algae Pads, Pellets, Flake

Origin-Range

Western Pacific: &  all the Caribbean Islands

Family

Majidae

Care Level

Easy

Aggressiveness

Peaceful

Reef Compatibility

Yes

Minimum Size

24 Gallons

Tank Conditions

72-78°F; sg 1.023-1025; pH 8.1-4; dKH 8-12. 1

The Emeral Crab is perhaps the most purchased along with the sally lightfoot among the entire Invert aquaria industry. This particular fellow has a bright green color and it is very useful against algae. In the wild it is often seen in reef flats and fore slopes where algae grows quikly so they can graze on easily.

 

Crabs are the animals that most people think of when they think of crustaceans. Crabs can be found on land - even in deserts - and down to the greatest depths of the oceans. They come in many different shapes and sizes but always have one pair of chelipeds (claws, pincers or nippers) and four pairs of walking legs. Typically crabs are wider than long and with legs enabling them to run sideways. Many are more or less triangular or spherical and move slowly in all directions. True crabs belong to the infraorder Brachyura and can be divided into as many as 50 families.

 

Approximate Purchase Size:  Medium: 1/2:' to 1.5'; Large: 2' to 3'+

Available Options:
Med $4.00
Large $2.50
3 LG Lot $7.50
10 LG Lot $25.00
20 LG Lot $50.00
50 LG Lot $149.98
100 LG Lot $289.98
  
 


All sizes, pictures and descriptions listed of all species are approximations.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice.


Corals ι Fish ι Inverts ι Clams ι Ocean Terasures ι Live rock & Live Sand ι Dry Goods ι WYSIWYG
Español ι Home ι About Us ι Specials ι Your Marine Garden ι Privacy ι Contact Us ι Shipping ι Shopping Cart


                        Copyright © 2007-2014 Marine Garden, All rights reserved.
Thank you; you will now enjoy of Marine Garden Special offers and newsletter!