Marine Garden Inc
10/17/2017
0 Item(s)
Show summary    
 
















E-Mail Address:

Your Name:




Top - Catalog - Ocean Treasures - Pink Boobies Chalice



Compatibility chart
Click here to enlarge

                          Quick Facts

Item ID  

WYSIWYG

Common Name

Chalice Coral

Scientific Name

Echinophyllia sp

Family

Echinophylliae

Range

Indo-Pacific or Indo-Malaysian, Fiji & Palau.

Diet

Calcium, Strontium, Iodine & Phytoplankton

Light

Moderate

Care Level

Easy

Placement

Sand

Water Flow

Medium

Aggressiveness 

Aggressive

Tank Conditions

74-80°F-sg 1.023-1.025; pH 8.1-8.4 ; dKH 8-12

Chalices are sold by the eye !

Reef building corals are called hermatypic cnidarians ¨corals¨ and live in large colonies. These Corals are tiny animals with a tubular body and an oral gap fringed with tentacles. All cnidarians are carnivorous; therefore the tentacles 'polyps' of the coral are equipped with nematocysts, poisonous cells to sting its prey. Most corals feed at night on small marine organisms ranging in size from zooplankton to small fish. The majority of the coral's energy requirements are provided by photosynthetic organisms that live in its tissue, called zooxanthellae. Zooxanthellae supply the coral polyps with oxygen and food, and are responsible for the color of the corals. In return, the corals provide a protected living area for the zooxanthallae. The coral 'reef' slowly builds itself from calcium carbonate, which is the by-product of hermatypic coral growth.

 

Aproximate Purchase Size:  Every eye will be 1" X 1" Frag plug

Available Options:
1 Eye $325.00
  
 


All sizes, pictures and descriptions listed of all species are approximations.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice.


Corals ι Fish ι Inverts ι Clams ι Ocean Terasures ι Live rock & Live Sand ι Dry Goods ι WYSIWYG
Español ι Home ι About Us ι Specials ι Your Marine Garden ι Privacy ι Contact Us ι Shipping ι Shopping Cart


                        Copyright © 2007-2014 Marine Garden, All rights reserved.
Thank you; you will now enjoy of Marine Garden Special offers and newsletter!