Marine Garden Inc
12/15/2017
0 Item(s)
Show summary    
 
















E-Mail Address:

Your Name:




Top - Catalog - WYSIWYG - Ricordea # 1



Compatibility chart
Click here to enlarge

                        Quick Facts

Item ID  

WYSIWYG

Common Name

Keys Ricordea

Scientific Name

Ricordea sp.

Family

Ricordeidae

Range

Indo-Pacific

Diet

Calcium, Strontium, Iodine & Phytoplankton

Light

Moderate

Care Level

Easy

Placement

Medium

Water Flow

Moderate

Aggressiveness 

Peaceful

Tank Conditions

74-80°F-sg 1.023-1.025; pH 8.1-8.4 ; dKH 8-12


 

Ricordeas is one of the easiest corals to maintain. This coral will grow in good conditions if it has moderate lighting and good water, and if its maintained under the right conditions. The Ricordea is placed in the family discosomatidae. The most essential characteristics of the Ricordea are a flat disc with numerous simple, short, cylindrical tentacles covering the whole disc, but which cannot be retracted. There are at least three species known in this genus: Ricordea florida from the Caribbean sea and Ricordea yuma from the indo-pacific. In the wild Ricordeas occur at a depth range between 0 '' 3.2 m, and are mostly found on the reef face and fore reef slopes. They also occur in sea grass beds and rocky reefs. Ricordeas are the best choice for any beginner and will make and spectacular vivid and colorful addition to any display. These species contain zooxanthellae and in captivity prefer shallow flats water with medium current & high light intensity. 

 

Reef building corals are called hermatypic cnidarians ¨corals¨ and live in large colonies. These Corals are tiny animals with a tubular body and an oral gap fringed with tentacles. All cnidarians are carnivorous; therefore the tentacles 'polyps' of the coral are equipped with nematocysts, poisonous cells to sting its prey. Most corals feed at night on small marine organisms ranging in size from zooplankton to small fish. The majority of the coral's energy requirements are provided by photosynthetic organisms that live in its tissue, called zooxanthellae. Zooxanthellae supply the coral polyps with oxygen and food, and are responsible for the color of the corals. In return, the corals provide a protected living area for the zooxanthallae. The coral ''reef'' slowly builds itself from calcium carbonate, which is the by-product of hermatypic coral growth.

 

Approximate Purchase Size:Single Polyp / Ricordea is 1.5'" to 2.5'"

Available Options:
What You See Is What You Get $19.99
  
 


All sizes, pictures and descriptions listed of all species are approximations.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice.


Corals ι Fish ι Inverts ι Clams ι Ocean Terasures ι Live rock & Live Sand ι Dry Goods ι WYSIWYG
Español ι Home ι About Us ι Specials ι Your Marine Garden ι Privacy ι Contact Us ι Shipping ι Shopping Cart


                        Copyright © 2007-2014 Marine Garden, All rights reserved.
Thank you; you will now enjoy of Marine Garden Special offers and newsletter!