Marine Garden Inc
08/24/2017
0 Item(s)
Show summary    
 
















E-Mail Address:

Your Name:




Top - Catalog - Corals - Large Polyp Stonies (LPS) - Metallic Orange Plate Coral (Heliofungia Actiniformis)



Compatibility chart
Click here to enlarge

                         Quick Facts

Item ID  

CLP0034

Common Name

Metallic Orange Plate

Scientific Name

Heliofungia Actiniformis

Family

Fungiidae

Range

Marshall & Fiji Islands

Diet

Calcium, Strontium, Iodine & Phytoplankton

Light

Moderate

Care Level

Easy

Placement

Sand

Water Flow

Medium

Aggressiveness 

Peaceful

Tank Conditions

74-80°F-sg 1.023-1.025; pH 8.1-8.4

 

The Short Tentacle Metallic Orange Plate Coral is one of the oldest, and most loved among the entire cnidaria family. Its vivid colors make it easy to recognize it. This is a very sensitive coral and it is very important to keep the polyp free from any other form of damage. This coral is great for the beginner aquarist and brings tons of life to any display. In the wild occurs at a depth range between 2 '' 7 m, inhabits in clear seaward and reef flats. The placement of the Heliofungia Actiniformis should be on an exposed area along the sand or bottom of the aquarium where currents can reach and supply it with necessary nutrients and trace elements. It is important to say that Green Plate Coral require between 3 watts per gallon to ensure proper growth and development. Monitor water parameters to ensure optimum skeletal growth and having Power Compacts or at least T''5''s is highly recommended.

 

Reef building corals are called hermatypic cnidarians ¨corals¨ and live in large colonies. These Corals are tiny animals with a tubular body and an oral gap fringed with tentacles. All cnidarians are carnivorous; therefore the tentacles 'polyps' of the coral are equipped with nematocysts, poisonous cells to sting its prey. Most corals feed at night on small marine organisms ranging in size from zooplankton to small fish. The majority of the coral's energy requirements are provided by photosynthetic organisms that live in its tissue, called zooxanthellae. Zooxanthellae supply the coral polyps with oxygen and food, and are responsible for the color of the corals. In return, the corals provide a protected living area for the zooxanthallae. The coral 'reef' slowly builds itself from calcium carbonate, which is the by-product of hermatypic coral growth.

 

Approx Purchase Size:    

Small: 1” to 1.5”; Medium: 1.6” to 2.4”; Large: 2.5” to 4” +

Available Options:
Small $44.00 - Out of stock Please notify me
Medium $64.00
Large $84.00
  
 


All sizes, pictures and descriptions listed of all species are approximations.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice.


Corals ι Fish ι Inverts ι Clams ι Ocean Terasures ι Live rock & Live Sand ι Dry Goods ι WYSIWYG
Español ι Home ι About Us ι Specials ι Your Marine Garden ι Privacy ι Contact Us ι Shipping ι Shopping Cart


                        Copyright © 2007-2014 Marine Garden, All rights reserved.
Thank you; you will now enjoy of Marine Garden Special offers and newsletter!