Marine Garden Inc
06/25/2017
0 Item(s)
Show summary    
 
















E-Mail Address:

Your Name:




Top - Catalog - Ocean Treasures - Hawaiian Dragon Eel (Enchelycore Pardalis)



Compatibility chart
Click here to enlarge

                         Quick Facts

Item ID

FEE0005 

Common Name

Hawaiian Dragon Moray

Scientific Name

Enchelycore Pardalis

Maximum Length

80 cm (31.5 inches)

Diet

Carnivorous

Shrimp, Squid, Meaty Food

Origin

Indian Ocean east to Hawaii , Brazil, Japan, Korea & New Caledonia

Family

Muraenidae

Care Level

Moderate

Aggressiveness

Very Aggressive

Reef Compatibility

With Caution

Minimum Tank Size

150 Gallons

Tank Conditions

72-78°F; sg 1.023-1025; pH 8.1-4; dKH 8-12. 1

 

This is one is certainly the most extraordinary among the entire Moray clan. This species has an ornate color pattern, consisting of a brownish-orange body, with dark brown and white spots and white and orange bars on the head and snout, and curved toothed jaws. It has been suggested that males display more of the orange coloration on the head and throat than females and more of a stippled pattern on the body, but this needs to be confirmed by internal examination. In the wild the Hawaiian dragon moray is reported at a depth range of 15 to 50 m (49 to 163 feet) and its coloration varies from region to region; these particular fellows inhabit in the Eastern side of Japan, Brazil, Hawaii & have been rarely seen in the coasts of Africa. Eels usually acclimate quickly to aquarium life, plenty of hiding places and a varied diet with meaty foods should be provided. In captivity it is also known to be very aggressive on community tanks, the Acclimation time should be between half to one and a half hour.

 

Approximate Purchase Size: 15' +

Available Options:
12" Long $950.00
  
 


All sizes, pictures and descriptions listed of all species are approximations.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice.


Corals ι Fish ι Inverts ι Clams ι Ocean Terasures ι Live rock & Live Sand ι Dry Goods ι WYSIWYG
Español ι Home ι About Us ι Specials ι Your Marine Garden ι Privacy ι Contact Us ι Shipping ι Shopping Cart


                        Copyright © 2007-2014 Marine Garden, All rights reserved.
Thank you; you will now enjoy of Marine Garden Special offers and newsletter!